Engineering & Operation, Accounting, Customer Billing & Finance
Annual Conference & Trade Show
and Board of Directors Meeting
2018 Conference Agenda
Substation Section
Thursday, June 28, 2018
Presiding: Chairman, Drew Davis, Director, DSO - PECO Energy
7:00 AM Group Breakfast sponsored by Sargent & Lundy
8:00 AM Welcome, Safety and Leadership Moment
Drew Davis, Director, DSO - PECO Energy
8:15 AM            Electronic Switching Orders

This presentation discusses FPL improved paperless switching process utilizing iPad technology.

Allen Khalili, Broward Area Manager – Florida Power & Light

8:45 AM GMD

This presentation seeks to highlight the latest Southern Company GIC data collection efforts, and discuss what is being done to address the upcoming NERC data collection requirements.

Ray Ramos, Principal Engineer - Supervisor Southern Company

Elizabeth Bray, Principal Engineer – Southern Company

9:30 AM Beverage Break sponsored by UtiliCon Solutions
9:45 AM Specification / Design for Mobile Equipment

Presentation will cover various types of mobile equipment and considerations needed during the design specification and purchasing process.

Joe Hazlewood, Sr. Technical Specialist – Oncor Electric
10:15 AM Mobile Strategy Panel Discussion

Panel discussion focusing on the strategy for mobile equipment deployment, purchasing and maintenance

Joe Huff, Area Manager, Transmission Construction & Maintenance – Duke Energy
Anirudh Paduru, Manager Engineering – Baltimore Gas and Electric

11:30 AM Luncheon Buffet inside Tradeshow sponsored by Primoris T&D
1:00 PM S.E.E. 2018 Industry Excellence Award Winner ~ Substation Category & Chairman's Award
Eastern Region STATCOM Project
Distributed voltage compensation with multiple STATCOM’ s to improve reliability and availability. The nontraditional approach to voltage mitigation.
Mark McVey, Principal Engineer - Dominion Energy

1:45 PM 2d to 3D

Electric utilities have traditionally used 2D drafting software to produce designs and Construction Packages. We now have the opportunity to improve our designs and design process;

Rachel Alongia, Substation & Design Engineer – Entergy

2:15 PM Traveling Wave Transmission Line Remote Fault Location System

Discussion of an automated process of OH transmission fault location intended to improve accuracy, response time and coverage across the entire system.

Zachary Sigalov, Manager Engineering – Baltimore Gas and Electric
2:45 PM Refreshment Break sponsored by PLH Group
3:15 PM Dominion Energy Training

Overview of Transmission training for Electricians, Equipment Technicians and System Protection Technicians. They are the core support group responsible for installations, maintenance and troubleshooting Transmission class equipment.

John Kosek, Training Coordinator – Dominion

4:00 PM Flooded Substation Initiative

Duke Energy is developing a framework and potential solutions to understand and mitigate the risk of flooding at substations across its footprint.

John Anderson, Transmission Asset Management – Initiative Management – Duke Energy

4:30 PM Closing Leadership Topic and Adjourn
Friday, June 29, 2018
Presiding: Chairman, Drew Davis, Director, DSO - PECO Energy
7:00 AM Group Breakfast sponsored by Stantec
8:00 AM Welcome, Safety and Leadership Moment
Drew Davis, Director, DSO - PECO Energy
8:10 AM CenterPoint QA/QC Initiative

The industry is experiencing challenges related to work force demographics, evolving standards and new technologies. The QA/QC initiative was created to provide timely feedback in support of information sharing among different project stakeholders.

Eric Easton, Manger Substation Engineering – CenterPoint Energy

Hari Vasudevan, Director – Think Power Solutions

8:40 AM Spare Equipment Strategy - Panel Discussion

Panel discussion on utility strategy regarding spare equipment stocking, storage, maintenance and deployment strategy,

Andy Speegle, Staff Engineer Substation Asset Management Group – Entergy
Jeffrey Swiatek, Senior Engineer, T&S Equipment and Standards – PECO
Craig O’Meally, General Manager, Power Delivery-Technical Services – Florida Power & Light 

9:30 AM Refreshment Break 
9:45 AM Trouble Session and 2018 Fall Planning Meeting (Closed Session – Utility Personnel Only)
Facilitated by Butch Cunningham, Technical Consultant, Substation Operations Support - Dominion Energy
11:00 AM Closing Safety Topic and Adjourn

© 2018 The Southeastern Electric Exchange. All rights reserved.