|
|||||||
2014 Industry Excellence Awards Winners List
|
|||||||
|
|||||||
Chairman's Award
|
|||||||
This special award, designated by the conference chairman, honors the one project that is deemed most outstanding of all category winners - the “Best of the Best.” . This year’s winner is... ENVIRONMENTAL CATEGORY |
|||||||
Distribution Category
|
|||||||
BALTIMORE GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY
Westport AC Network Transfer to Paca & Greene Streets Pentti Aro, Richard Bosse, Mark Fay, Luke Hasemeier, Kalesanmi Kalesanwo Michael Kunkel, Richard LePore, Arthur Parks, Kenneth Plummer, Brian Rohrbaugh, Sr. Robert Stinson, Mark Williams, Kendra Winston |
|||||||
Production Category
|
|||||||
SOUTHERN COMPANY
PowerGraphiX™: Southern Company's Design to Enhance Operators' Situational Awareness Harvey Ivey, Earl Snider, Derrick Hopper,Steve Logan, Jimmy Thomas, Tim Downey Chuck Smith, Ken Mostella, Don Lanham, Bryan Davis, Bobby Stewart, David Sims, Shane Bailey, Ronald Raines, Wes Weaver, James Goosby, Marcus Cropp, Danny McCombs, Morgan McVay, James R McKinley, Robert Grigg, Landon Hathaway, Glenn E. White, Raymond Parsley, Jasen Crump, Lee Fowler |
|||||||
Substation Category
|
|||||||
FLORIDA POWER & LIGHT COMPANY
Railway Emergency/Unplanned Power Transformer Replacements Jose Seijo, Jose Alvarez Garcell, Jow Ortiz, Allen Khalili, Ron Critelli |
|||||||
Transmission Line Category
|
|||||||
FLORIDA POWER & LIGHT COMPANY
Squeeze Play - Integrating 700 Megawatts Into an Existing Transmission Corridor Cara Smith, David Weda, Craig Coughlin, Shawn Hansen, Javier Pineda, Kim O’Donnell, Bobby Maher, Larry Patterson, Bryan Amadio |
|||||||
Real Estate and Right of Way Category
|
|||||||
BALTIMORE GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY
Land Acquisition for New 500-230kV Substation Carol Dodson, Robert Gould, Damon Krieger, Joseph Bellew, Scott Woodall, Jessica Shearer, Brad Davis, Jose Santiago, Bertram Elliott, Lamar Kimp, Robert Munley, Jim Burkman, Raphael Olazagasti, Rick Knotts, Eric Jacobson |
|||||||
Supply Chain Management Category
|
|||||||
SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT
Smart Grid Supplier Management Process Jonathan Elkins, Steve Ruger, Royce Reddix, Mark Wimberly |
|||||||
Accounting & Finance Category
|
|||||||
DUKE ENERGY
Benefit Tracking and Reporting Process Dan Phillips, Jay Oliver, Don Schneider, Mark Wimberly, Hershell McCarty, Barry Guilliams, Brian Benton |
|||||||
Customer Service & Billing Category
|
|||||||
FLORIDA POWER & LIGHT COMPANY
The FPL Customer Experience Solution - CES Customer Service, Power Delivery and Information Management |
|||||||
Rates & Regulation Category
|
|||||||
BALTIMORE GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY
Engaging Customers with an Innovative Peak Time Rebate Program - BGE's Smart Energy Rewards® Heather Anderson, Michael Butts, Feltrin Davis, Keisha Clarke-English Ruth Kiselwich, America Lesh, Demand Response Business Team & Market Operations Smart Grid Project Team |
|||||||
Safety Category
|
|||||||
BALTIMORE GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY
BGE Lock Out Tag Out (LOTO) Training Project Sharon Sasada, Joe Finzel, Rei Perri, Sarah Hebrank |
|||||||
|
|||||||
© 2014 The Southeastern Electric Exchange. All rights reserved.