|
|||||||||||
2008 Industry Excellence Awards Winners List
|
|||||||||||
|
|||||||||||
Chairman's Award
|
|||||||||||
This is a special award to honor the one project that is considered the “Best of the Best.” This award is designated by the conference chairman and honors the project deemed most outstanding of all the category winners. This year’s winner is... SOUTHERN COMPANY |
|||||||||||
Distribution Category
|
|||||||||||
DUKE ENERGY
Distribution Load Reduction Control (DLRC) Project Ron DeMuro, Roland White, Fred Goolsby, Al Nooe, Kevin Hayes, Joshua Timm, Bob Meffert, Brad Black |
|||||||||||
Environmental Category
|
|||||||||||
ENTERGY CORPORATION
Cooling Water Intake Survey at Entergy's Gerald Andrus Plant Warren Page, Sandra Davidson, Paula Weaver, Mark Gerath, Don Boye |
|||||||||||
Substation Category
|
|||||||||||
BALTIMORE GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY
Westport #10 115kV Switching Station Michael Smith, David Concordia, Jason Hyatt, Joe Cavallio, Hans Boer, Michael Monaghan, Luis Giraldo |
|||||||||||
Transmission Category
|
|||||||||||
OKLAHOMA GAS AND ELECTRIC
OG&E T&D Teams Together with Power Production to Provide an Innovative Interium Fix for Failed 600 MVA Sooner Unit 2 GSU Dan Morehead, David Streater, Kenny LaFerney |
|||||||||||
Real Estate & Right of Way Category
|
|||||||||||
ALABAMA POWER COMPANY
The Race Against Time the Right-of-Way Project to Serve ThyssenKrupp Steel Incorporation Amanda Edge, Mark Chandler |
|||||||||||
Supply Chain Management Category
|
|||||||||||
DUKE ENERGY
Duke - Cinergy Merger: Power Delivery Materials Optimization Tony Adcock, Russ Atkins, David Holloway, Don Faris |
|||||||||||
Accounting & Financing Category
|
|||||||||||
ENTERGY CORPORATION
Automated Account Reconciliation Tool Penny Curran, Sharon Hoffman, Kimberly Leblanc, Rizwan Mansury, Peggy McCloskey, Sudershan Asani Alyson Mount, Joe Scorsone, Bobby Sperandeo, Siby Paul, Anita Mital, Steve Grillot, Jennifer Cameron |
|||||||||||
Customer Service & Billing Category
|
|||||||||||
SOUTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC AND GAS COMPANY
WebPledge Homer Mitchell, Lottie Haynie, John Raftery, Paul Rouillard, Nakeeah Bartelle |
|||||||||||
Internal Audit Category
|
|||||||||||
PROGRESS ENERGY CAROLINAS
Fraud Detection and Deterrence Program Elwyn Wood, Scott Foster, Jerry Kelber, Raymond Phillips, Bryan Sykes, Gary Thompson |
|||||||||||
Rates & Regulation Category
|
|||||||||||
PROGRESS ENERGY FLORIDA
2007 Demand Side Management Program Expansion, Development and Implementation John Masiello, Lee Guthrie, Dave Baldino, Malcolm Barnes, Greg Burkett, Kathleen Gardner, Tom Hallam, Joan Koski-Jones, Bruce Layman, Vernon McQueen, Bill Ralph, John Sears, Lori Spangler, Jennifer Stenger |
|||||||||||
|
|||||||||||
© 2008 The Southeastern Electric Exchange. All rights reserved.