|
|||||||
2011 Industry Excellence Awards Winners List
|
|||||||
|
|||||||
Chairman's Award
|
|||||||
This special award, designated by the conference chairman, honors the one project that is deemed most outstanding of all category winners - the “Best of the Best.” . This year’s winner is... ENVIRONMENTAL CATEGORY |
|||||||
Distribution Category
|
|||||||
DOMINION VIRGINIA POWER
The Overvoltage Protector: A Simple Solution to a Complex Problem Dan Ward, Dan Sullivan, Steve Barnard |
|||||||
Production Category
|
|||||||
SOUTHERN COMPANY
Fill Fouling Research Jay Wos, Russell Noble, Charles Boohaker, Todd Wall, Jim Cuchens, Chris Lazenby |
|||||||
Substation Category
|
|||||||
GEORGIA POWER COMPANY
Expansion of the Smyrna 230/115/20kV Substation Tommy Roane, Allen Love, Karlo Ramos, Harry McDevitt, Ronnie Prince, Mariana Bruno |
|||||||
Transmission Line Category
|
|||||||
DOMINION VIRGINIA POWER
Pleasant View to Hamilton 230kV Hybrid Transmission Line Bob McGuire, Les O’Donnell, Sherrill Crenshaw, Bobby McCoy, John Bailey, Carla Picard, Del Revere, Pete Edmunds, Jim Cox, Dave Witt, Mark Gill, Mike Brucato, Kathy McDaniel |
|||||||
Real Estate and Right of Way Category
|
|||||||
CLECO POWER LLC
Haynesville Shale: A Fracking Dilemma Cleco’s Right of Way Response to Gas Pipeline Encroachments Chris Ducote, Irene Norris |
|||||||
Supply Chain Management Category
|
|||||||
ENTERGY SERVICES, INC.
Direct Delivery/Pick-Up of Aerial Device Work Trucks Bob Irving, Glenn Guillory, Ivy Gore, Jim LaBudde, Dusty Case, Derek Rabb (Supply Chain), Todd Watts, Dwayne Landry (Altec Industries, Inc.), Bill Brown, JoJo Gilbert, Ray Mahon, Keith Schuster, David Corne, Chad Dean, Steve Norman, Ralph Paape |
|||||||
Accounting & Finance Category
|
|||||||
SOUTHERN COMPANY
Vision to Value: Achieving Business Cents Jenny Willis, Lynn Weems, Wendy Kerins, Jocelyn LaMunyon, Johnny Murphine |
|||||||
Customer Service & Billing Category
|
|||||||
SOUTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC & GAS COMPANY
Interactive Electric Outage Map Craig Aull, Tasha Brewster, Dongmei Chunyu, Sahadeb De, Sharon Edwards, Eddie Flowers, Nakeeah Garland, Craig Hewitt, Tom Jones, Bill Martin, Randy McCoy, Avary McGee, Wayne Meyer, Donnie Mims, Pat Miller, Kevin Monaghan, Matt Reinhart, Michael Reyes, Paul Rouillard, Rich Senecal, Terry Shorter, Troy Stockman, Judy Sullivan, Amy Ward, Chris Whitley, Jason Williams, Debra Wilson |
|||||||
Internal Audit Category
|
|||||||
BALTIMORE GAS and ELECTRIC COMPANY
Baltimore Gas and Electric Company Top Risk Assessment Katie Williams, Amber Perry, Janet Mosher |
|||||||
Rates & Regulation Category
|
|||||||
BALTIMORE GAS and ELECTRIC COMPANY
“Push Button” Customer Class Cost of Service Model Applications That Pass Regulatory Scrutiny Mark Duerr, Doug Gargano, Debbie Gajewski, Ed Greenlow, Jason Manuel, George Pleat, Paul Russell, Beverly Sikora, Greg Stagg |
|||||||
|
|||||||
© 2011 The Southeastern Electric Exchange. All rights reserved.