|
|||||||||
2009 Industry Excellence Awards Winners List
|
|||||||||
|
|||||||||
Chairman's Award
|
|||||||||
This is a special award to honor the one project that is considered the “Best of the Best.” This award is designated by the conference chairman and honors the project deemed most outstanding of all the category winners. This year’s winner is... ALABAMA POWER COMPANY |
|||||||||
Distribution Category
|
|||||||||
BALTIMORE GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY
Baltimore Gas and Electric Electronic Switching Project Converting to a Paperless Switching and Permit Management System Noel Hall, Chuck Willis, Douglas Adams, Don Bavis, Ken Bowen Russ Dansberger, Charlie Davis, James Dodge, Tom Ellis, Deborah Harris Christy Hoffmann, Mamatha Inavolu, Kim Lake, Shannon Mowl, Melissa Stecco Gene Straskulic, Richard Thomas, Stephen Thomas, Frank Tiburzi Jr. |
|||||||||
Environmental Category
|
|||||||||
BALTIMORE GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY
Baltimore Gas and Electric Company Eagle Nest Relocation Larry Bosley, Bob Munley, Don Tormollen, Dan Neal, Dave Kammer, Fred Eckhart, Greg Kappler |
|||||||||
Production Category
|
|||||||||
DOMINION
Dominion-Chesapeake Energy Center Waterborne Coal Unloading Facility Project David Baxter, Mike Cantwell, Paul Dickson, John Donahue, Fenn Host, Rafi Jaffary, Jim Mawyer, Rich Wallin |
|||||||||
Substation Category
|
|||||||||
DOMINION
Improving Urban Safety by Installation of Current Limiting Fuses in Network Substations Bill Deal, Dario Macatangay, Jeff Peggs, Cliff Wilkins, Wayne Martin, Richard Barrett, Kathy Pergola, Rodney Blough, Bill Cavender, Wade Morings, Tim Royster, Dave Crowl, Dan Doody, Jerry Jackson, Alan Ott, Keith L Graham, Brian Dixon, Kevin Hale, Wes Garrett, Guy McCracken, Bob Mower, Tom Mulcahy, TC Talbert, Marc Cover, Jack Rackoski, Tony Spears, Steve Binford, Dave Emigh, Don Porters, Scott Taylor |
|||||||||
Transmission Line Category
|
|||||||||
DOMINION
500kV Transmission Tower Emergency Restoration Brett Crable, George Stinnett, Dave Blaha, Bennett Rogerson, Rusty Meadows, John Anthony |
|||||||||
Real Estate and Right of Way Category
|
|||||||||
MISSISSIPPI POWER COMPANY
New Storm Center Helps Company Operate Safely and Efficiently 365 Days, 24/7 Don Horsley, Van Strickland, Sharon Turnipseed, Patti Kirkland, Martin Dobek, Operations Center Project Team |
|||||||||
Supply Chain Management Category
|
|||||||||
BALTIMORE GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY
Strategic Sourcing Phase Gate Process BGE Supply Chain Leadership and Staff , BGE Internal Customer Leadership and Staff |
|||||||||
Accounting & Finance Category
|
|||||||||
BALTIMORE GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY
Capital Expenditure Business Case Model Benjamin McDonie, Karen Glass, Kenneth Dorsey, Charles Starkey, David Vahos |
|||||||||
Customer Service & Billing Category
|
|||||||||
DOMINION
Buffered Reads for Transfer Read Order Completion Rick Walden, Ray Tison, Ken Richardson, Sharon Edwards, Carol Jacobs, Michele Glover |
|||||||||
Internal Audit Category
|
|||||||||
BALTIMORE GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY
Delegation of Financial Authority Streamlining and Automation Janice Potter, Karen LaFata, Robert Castagnera |
|||||||||
Rates & Regulation Category
|
|||||||||
BALTIMORE GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY
PeakRewardsSM (Demand Response Program) Luba Abrams, Mark Case, Keisha Clarke-English, Cynthia Edwards, Ruth Kiselewich, David Greenberg, Wayne Harbaugh, Mitzi Harding, Penny Jenkins, Wilhemina Moore, William Pino, Jeff Shryock, Cathy Baseman, Marianne Weis |
|||||||||
|
|||||||||
© 2009 The Southeastern Electric Exchange. All rights reserved.